Accident Cessna T210R N6390U, Thursday 8 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2007
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6390U
MSN: 21064950
Total airframe hrs:2699 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (RXE)
Destination airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the ground and obstacles following a loss of engine power during takeoff. Witnesses reported the engine losing power during takeoff and the airplane entered a sharp right bank. The airplane then collided with obstacles and terrain. Post accident examination of the engine showed that debris coated the inlet side of the fuel manifold valve which is separated from the outlet side by a screen. When fuel enters the manifold valve, it comes through the screen, and eventually out to the fuel injector nozzles. Due to the amount of debris on the inlet side of the manifold valve, injector fuel pressure could not be obtained above 213 psi (specifications were for 250 psi). With the fuel pump pressure at 83 psi (specifications were for 32.5 psi), at RPMs above 1,500, the fuel pressure may have been excessive, dependent upon the distribution of the debris within the valve. An aviation maintenance technician and a family member reported that the pilot had been experiencing engine trouble during takeoff, similar to the circumstances surrounding the accident, and to correct the problem he would adjust the mixture setting. This adjustment was most likely due to the excessive fuel pressure at the pump, set as a result of the low fuel pressures due to the contaminated manifold valve. As the system pressure increased, the debris generally limited the fuel flow pressure. However, because the debris could move within the valve, the pilot most likely experienced erratic fuel flow pressures. There was no maintenance entry for the adjustment of the fuel pump, nor was any maintenance of the manifold valve noted. Both of these components were remanufactured during the engine overhaul approximately 6.5 years prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the contamination of the fuel manifold valve, and the pilot's continued operation of the airplane with known maintenance discrepancies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070214X00185&key=1

Location