Fuel exhaustion Accident Hallburg Amphibian S21D N41RH, Friday 2 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2007
Time:14:44
Type:Hallburg Amphibian S21D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41RH
MSN: D109
Total airframe hrs:2418 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grinnell, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:North Platte, NE (LBF)
Destination airport:Iowa City, IA (IOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was recently purchased and was being ferried to the new owner when it impacted terrain. A witness reported seeing the airplane flying at a low altitude when the engine lost power. The airplane impacted a snow-covered agricultural field and sustained damage to the airplane structure leaving a debris field approximately 200 feet in length. Examination of the airplane revealed no usable fuel aboard the airplane. A tailwind prevailed at the time of the accident and the direction of the forced landing was perpendicular to the airplane's flight path. The engine driven fuel pump was tested within test specifications. The examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot in command and the fuel exhaustion during cruise flight. An additional cause was the inadequate forced landing procedure. A contributing factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070208X00158&key=1

Location