| Date: | Friday 2 February 2007 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7109G |
| MSN: | 17258809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9523 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bessemer , AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hornersville, MO (37M) |
| Destination airport: | Troy, AL (TOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Radar tracking showed the airplane heading in a southerly direction at an altitude of 1,100 feet mean sea level (msl), transmitting on a visual flight rules transponder code of 1200. The airplane impacted heavily wooded terrain at a 45-degree nose-down angle. The elevation was 644 feet msl. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot did not file a flight plan and was not instrument rated. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's continued visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07FA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070215X00196&key=1 Location