Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG DQ-SKY, Thursday 1 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2007
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Advance Aviation Training (Fiji) Ltd
Registration: DQ-SKY
MSN: 172RG-0357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nadi, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nadi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 1, 2007, about 1552 local time (0352 UTC), a Cessna 172RG, DQ-SKY, collided with terrain near Nadi, Fiji. Advance Aviation Training was operating the airplane under the provisions of the Fiji Civil Aviation Regulations. The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries; the airplane was destroyed. The local sightseeing flight departed Nadi about 1526. The primary wreckage was near 17 degrees 40.48 minutes south latitude and 177 degrees 33.44 minutes east longitude.

Preliminary information from the local authorities indicated that the airplane crashed into rugged terrain coming to rest on the forest bed on the side of a mountain ridge. It extensively burned, and was destroyed.

The accident is under the jurisdiction of, and is being investigated by, the Civil Aviation Authority of the Fiji Islands. Further information can be obtained from:

Civil Aviation Authority of the Fiji Islands
Private Mail Bag, NAP 0354
Nadi Airport
Fiji Islands

Telephone(679) 672-1555
Facsimile (679) 672-1500
Website info@caafi.org.fj

This report is for information purposes only, and contains only information obtained for, or released by, the Government of Fiji. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070321X00312&key=1