Accident Cessna T210M N761RS, Monday 29 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 2007
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761RS
MSN: 21062463
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3079 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haddock, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomaston, GA (UPN)
Destination airport:Milledgeville, GA (MLJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot declared "Mayday," at 1634, on the emergency frequency of 121.5 MHz, stating that he had a "sudden loss of engine power" and was going to make an off airport landing. No further communications were received from the pilot, The aircraft wreckage was located 10 nautical miles west of the Milledgeville Airport in Haddock, Georgia. The airplane had impacted several trees and came to rest on a 163 degree magnetic heading near a large open cattle pasture and was mostly consumed by the post impact fire. Examination of the airplane and engine found no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunctions that would have prevented the airplane and engine from operating properly.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070205X00137&key=1

Location