Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9937H, Wednesday 17 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2007
Time:19:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:American Industrial Laundry, Inc.
Registration: N9937H
MSN: 18268126
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2116 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U-17-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waltman, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (GCC)
Destination airport:Lander, WY (LND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the night visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight, the airplane encountered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and impacted snow-covered terrain in a wings level attitude. Prior to the flight, the non-instrument rated private pilot did not obtain a weather briefing. According to data recovered from the airplane's portable global positioning system (GPS) receiver, the airplane departed the airport and initially traveled in a southwest direction toward the destination airport. Approximately 5 miles southwest of the departure airport, the airplane executed a left turn to the southeast. The airplane continued in a southeast direction for approximately 1 mile, then made a right turn back to the southwest. Shortly thereafter, the airplane then executed a 180-degree left turn to the northeast back toward the departure airport. Approximately 1 mile south of the departure airport, the airplane made a right turn to the south. The airplane continued south along a state highway for approximately 10 miles, then made a right turn toward the southwest. The airplane then headed in a southwesterly direction and the altitude varied between 6,800 and 7,300 feet mean sea level (msl). The last 15 recorded GPS positions indicated the airplane continued in a west-southwesterly direction; however, the altitude gradually decreased. The last recorded GPS position was located near the initial impact point with terrain. Local authorities reported the weather in the area at the time of the accident included snow, high winds, and reduced visibility. No communications were received from the airplane by any air traffic control facilities during the accident flight. According to a member of the pilot's family, the pilot had been "flying around Wyoming since the early 1980's." No anomalies were noted with the airframe and engine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's continued visual flight rules (VFR) flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and failure to maintain terrain clearance resulting in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper preflight and in-flight planning, snow and reduced visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070131X00117&key=1

Location