Accident Mooney M20M , Tuesday 6 February 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2007
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leutkirch-Unterz. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During cruise flight, there was an engine malfunction. During the subsequent emergency landing in a field with the landing gear retracted, the aircraft's underside was severely damaged.

Sources:

3X006-0/07