Incident Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) G-OASK, Friday 7 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 912(S)
Owner/operator:Aero Space Scientific Educational Trust
Registration: G-OASK
MSN: LAA 376-15416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fife Airport (EGPJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fife Airport (EGPJ)
Destination airport:Fife Airport (EGPJ)
Narrative:
7 February 2020: Aeropro EuroFox 912(S) G-OASK significantly damaged in a landing accident at Fife Airport, Glenrothes, Fife. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 9 April 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft landed in soft ground short of the tarmac Runway 06 at Fife Airport, Glenrothes, Fife. It tipped onto its nose and sustained damage to the propeller and nose landing gear. The pilot advised that he had misjudged the final approach due to lack of currency."

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "damage to the propeller and nose landing gear". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service (with the same owners as before). However, on 10 January 2024, G-OASK was put up for sale (see link #4), and the following is the text of the advertisement:

"Eurofox 912 ULS £7500
G-OASK Eurofox Tri-Gear 912 ULS
Built 2017/2018
Engine 800 hours
Group of 9 members
Hangared at Glenrothes (no need to move other aircraft to get her out)
Lovely model with good availability to fly
£40 per hour Wet
Monthly fees £75
Free landing fees

This is a unique experience to obtain an investment in a modern, clean, well maintained very popular 2 seater sports aircraft."

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2020
2. AAIB Bulletin March 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/air-accident-monthly-bulletin-march-2020
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OASK.html
4. G-OASK For sale advertisement: https://afors.com/aircraftView/59841/Eurofox-912ULS-2018
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-oask
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fife_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2017 by a consortium of nine people: First registered as G-OASK on 7 September 2017 to the Aero Space Scientific Educational Trust of Milnathort, Kinross. After the incident at Glenrothes on 7 February 2020, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service (with the same owners as before). However, on 10 January 2024, G-OASK was put up for sale at £7,500 GBP. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 801 as at 16 January 2024.

Location

Media:

G-OASK: Eurofox 912(S) at Prestwick, Glasgow (PIK/EGPK) 19 September 2020 G-OASK EUROFOX