Incident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BFIY, Saturday 18 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:UK Flying Clubs Ltd
Registration: G-BFIY
MSN: F150-1381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
18 January 2020: Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BFIY sustained substantial damage - substantial enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair" - in an engine fire while starting up at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 9 April 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft caught fire after starting up" [at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire]. The pilot believed this may have been caused by over-priming the engine with fuel during starting procedures". It would seem that an excess of fuel (or a leak/overspill) ignited, causing an engine fire.

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated. However, the damage was deemed substantial enough for G-BFIY to be written off (damaged beyond economic repair). As a result the registration G-BFIY was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 4 February 2022

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2020
2. AAIB Bulletin March 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/air-accident-monthly-bulletin-march-2020
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BFIY/927568
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BFIY.html
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OE-CMT.html
6. G-BFIY History 1978-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BFIY.pdf
7. Earlier incident 20 September 2000 at Leeds/Bradford Airport: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300f8ed915d1374000a7d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500950.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackbushe_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 1977: The Cessna F150M had a complicated history, being written off at least three times, and then resurrected at least twice. First UK registered (from new) as G-BFIY on 11 January 1978. UK registration cancelled 14 April 1978. Then registered in Austria as OE-CMT, at an unknown date in 1978-79 and, as such written off (for the 1st time) on 11 June 1979 in Austria. G-BFIY was acquired by Yorkshire Light Aircraft (YLA) in 1984, from Austria having been stored in Scotland for some time prior to that following an accident in 1979 when it was officially written off.

Written off for the 2nd time when registration G-BFIY cancelled 8 December 1983 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). However, repaired/rebuilt, and registration restored 30 July 1984 to Yorkshire Light Aircraft Ltd., Yeadon (Leeds/Bradford) Airport, West Yorkshire. Following some TLC from YLA it finally joined the Aero Club fleet, where it passed through the hands of four further owners between July 1984 and January 2020. G-BFIY was seriously damaged in a landing incident at Leeds/Bradford Airport on 20 September 2000 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry).

Written off (for the 3rd and final time) when destroyed by fire on 18 January 2020 in the above incident. As a result the registration G-BFIY was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 4 February 2022. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 6,291 as at 16 May 2019.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1979 G-BFIY Private 0 Unknown w/o

Location

Media:

G-BFIY Reims/Cessna F150M at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire (EGTB) 15 June 2019 G-BFIY