This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 January 2020 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Peterborough Flying School Ltd |
| Registration: | G-LIZI |
| MSN: | 28-52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Peterborough/Sibson Airfield, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP) |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP) |
Narrative:3 January 2020: Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee G-LIZI significantly damaged when collided with a tree on approach to Peterborough/Sibson Airfield, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 9 April 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The aircraft hit a tree during glide approach practice in low light conditions, and was able to land after going around. The pilot reported that the approach profile and light conditions contributed to the accident".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report: Not stated. However, the aircraft did manage to land without further incident after collision with a tree near Peterborough/Sibson Airfield, and was repaired and returned to service with the Peterborough Flying School Ltd., who have owned G-LIZI since October 2015.
Peterborough/Sibson Airfield (ICAO: EGSP), also known as Sibson Aerodrome, is an unlicensed aerodrome located 6 NM (11 km; 6.9 mi) west of Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England and 1 km (0.62 mi) south of Sibson, Cambridgeshire.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record Only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2020 2. AAIB Bulletin March 2020:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/air-accident-monthly-bulletin-march-2020. 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-LIZI/929162 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-LIZI.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ARRP.html 6. G-ARRP History 1961-1972:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARRP-1.pdf 7. G-ARRP History 1972-1983:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARRP-2.pdf 8.
https://www.peterboroughflyingschool.com/about 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough/Sibson_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 1961: Early production Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee (the 52nd built). First registered (from new) as G-ARRP on 25 August 1961. After seven successive owners as G-ARRP, sold on 26 January 1989 and re-registered as G-LIZI. Then want through the hands of a further seven successive owners as G-LIZI between 26 January 1989 and 16 October 2015.
After the incident at Peterborough/Sibson Airfield on 3 January 2020, G-LIZI was repaired and returned to service: total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 4,566 as at 17 July 2024
Location
Media:
G-LIZI Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee @ Sibson 19/05/2019

G-LIZI: Piper PA-28-160 Seen visiting the 2017 Season Premier Airshow at Old Warden, Bedfordshire, UK (EGTH).
7th May 2017