| Date: | Friday 20 September 2024 |
| Time: | 15:06 UTC |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Ipua Transportes Ltda |
| Registration: | PP-SBM |
| MSN: | 4015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colatina Airport, ES (QCH/SNCX) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing on runway 21 at Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR), the aircraft overran the runway.
METAR:
SBJR 201500Z 15005KT CAVOK 32/20 Q1013
SBJR 201600Z 02006KT CAVOK 34/18 Q1012
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PPSBM/history/20240920/1322Z/SNCX/SBJR Location