Accident Boeing 737-200 ? , Tuesday 14 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200 ?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Over The Andes -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered strong turbulence when crossing the mountains. A passenger who was on her way to the lavatory fell and suffered an ankle fracture.

Sources:

ICAO