Accident Airbus A320-211 C-FMEQ, Monday 22 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Canadian Airlines International
Registration: C-FMEQ
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:60 Mi W of Sault Ste. Marie -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew had been informed by atc that they might encounter light to moderate turbulence. The seatbelt sign was illuminated. The aircraft encountered very light turbulence for 20 min and then encountered a sudden jolt of turbulence. A flight attendant was injured when she was thrown against the rear galley panel. In view of the flight attendant's condition, the pilot diverted to the nearest a/p.

Sources:

ICAO