Accident Boeing 747SP-44 ZS-SPE, Friday 19 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1996
Time:17:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-44
Owner/operator:South African Airways (SAA)
Registration: ZS-SPE
MSN: 21254/298
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 275
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Makir -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise the aircraft encountered severe turbulence in the vicinity of a thunderstorm. The seatbelt sign had been illuminated and the passengers were warned of turbulence but the passengers were nevertheless injured because of seatbelts not being fastened. A faulty public address system is suspected.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1987 ZS-SPE South African Airways - SAA 0 Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron