Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 YV-137C, Tuesday 19 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1995
Time:01:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:VIASA
Registration: YV-137C
MSN: 46982/290
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered severe turbulence at FL330 over the Atlantic Ocean, leading to one or more serious injuries.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1980 YV-137C Viasa 0 Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) min
Horizontal stabilizer