Accident Airbus A310-304 OK-WAA, Tuesday 28 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1995
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-WAA
MSN: 564
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dhahran -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent from FL250 to FL180 the aircraft encountered severe turbulence for about 15 seconds.
Eight occupants suffered serious injuries (2 pax, 6 crew).

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2002 OK-WAA CSA Czech Airlines 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
13 June 2014 EP-MNX Mahan Air 0 Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA) sub
Damaged on the ground