Accident Cessna 172H N3940R, Tuesday 2 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2007
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Joe Smith Farms Inc.
Registration: N3940R
MSN: 17255440
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3131 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Armstrong, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weslaco, TX (T65)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, TX (JSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED ON 1/31/2008."

The non-instrument rated private pilot inadvertently entered clouds while attempting a night cross-country in marginal night visual meteorological conditions. While maneuvering to maintain visual flight rules, the pilot entered the clouds and consequently lost control of the airplane. The airplane impacted the ground in a right turn in a pronounced nose-low attitude. The area of the accident is sparsely populated and there were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident. A pilot flying in the vicinity of the accident pilot reported several cloud layers between 1,500 and 6,000 feet mean sea level. The airplane was configured with the flaps retracted. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies or pre-impact defects. The pilot had no actual instrument time and was not prepared to enter instrument meteorological conditions. Toxicology testing detected ethanol and citalopram in tissue samples. The ethanol detected is most likely a result of post-mortem ethanol production. It could not be determined if the use of citalopram (a prescription antidepressant also used for certain anxiety disorders and post-traumatic stress disorder) or the undetermined condition for which it was prescribed were contributory to the accident, although the use of citalopram by pilots is considered disqualifying by the FAA.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions resulting in a loss of control. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions, the clouds. low ceilings, and the pilot's limited night and instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070109X00022&key=1

Location