Accident Fokker 50 TF-FIR, Saturday 22 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 1995
Time:1:30 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-FIR
MSN: 20243
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Húsavík Airport -   Iceland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Húsavík Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach the aircraft encountered turbulence. A flight attendant who was returning to her seat was seriously injured.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2000 TF-FIR Flugfelag Islands - Air Iceland 0 Reykjavik Airport (REK) sub