Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 Dash 8 C-GTAT, Friday 22 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 Dash 8
Owner/operator:Time Air
Registration: C-GTAT
MSN: 188
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise at 11,500 ft the crew anticipated turbulence and briefed the flight attendants and pax, turned on the seatbelt sign, and reduced airspeed. Both flight attendants were reportedly standing when the turbulence was encountered. One suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

ICAO