Accident Airbus A320-211 C-FDCA, Saturday 9 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1993
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Canadian Airlines International
Registration: C-FDCA
MSN: 232
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Gulf of Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft entered an unanticipated area of moderate to severe turbulence. There was no requirement for flight attendants who are not performing duties to be seated with seatbelts fastened when the seatbelt sign is illuminated.

Sources:

ICAO