Accident Piper PA-32-300 N888PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43894

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888PR
MSN: 32-7340129
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Destination airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a VOR approach in instrument conditions when the accident occurred. Data indicated that the airplane entered a left standard rate turn and descended into trees approximately 2.5 miles from the airport. Two of the passengers on board reported that there was no indication of any problem during the flight. They reported that they had just descended below the clouds and thought they were landing just prior to contacting the trees. Witnesses reported moderate to heavy rain in the area at the time of the accident. A plot of the GPS data shows the airplane traveled south of the approach course. It then turned left back toward the course. The GPS data then showed that approximately 20 seconds prior to the last recorded position, the airplane entered a 2.6 degree/sec left turn, while accelerating from 99 mph to 119 mph. The last recorded GPS position was approximately 275 yards south of the accident site. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any pre-existing failure/malfunction, which would have resulted in the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and proper rate of descent during the VOR approach. Factors associated with the accident were the low cloud conditions and moderate to heavy rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070103X00004&key=1

Location