| Date: | Wednesday 17 February 1993 |
| Time: | 11:17 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-281 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8242 |
| MSN: | 23144/115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 nm SE of Tokyo Int'l Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miyazaki Airport |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways flight 604, a Boeing 767-200, registered as JA8242, encountered turbulence at an altitude of 5,000 feet approximately 20 nautical miles southeast of Tokyo International Airport while operating flight 604 from Miyazaki Airport to Tokyo International Airport.
Onboard the aircraft were 168 people, including the captain, 6 crew members, and 161 passengers. Among them, 5 cabin crew members were injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 93-6 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO