Accident Boeing 747-246B JA8127, Sunday 27 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1992
Time:05:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-246B
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines
Registration: JA8127
MSN: 21031/255
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:540 km WNW of Honolulu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nagoya Airport
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JAL flight 84, a Boeing 747-200B JA8127 was flying from Nagoya Airport to Honolulu International Airport. The aircraft encountered turbulence at flight level 350, approximately 540 kilometers west-northwest of Honolulu International Airport (00:32 UTC, September 28, Japan time).
There were 179 people on board the aircraft, including the captain, 17 crew members, and 161 passengers.
One passenger and three flight attendants were injured.

Cuse: It is recognized that this accident was caused by the aircraft encountering clear weather turbulence during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO