Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 JA8537, Saturday 12 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines
Registration: JA8537
MSN: 46967/265
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 274
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:65 km SW of Hong Kong -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok International Airport
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JAL flight 734, a DC-10-40 JA8537 was flying from Bangkok International Airport to Hong Kong International Airport.

The aircraft encountered turbulence at an altitude of 12,000 feet, within the territory of the People's Republic of China, approximately 65 kilometers southwest of Hong Kong International Airport.
There were a total of 274 passengers on board, including the captain, 14 crew members, and 259 passengers (including one infant). One of the passengers on board was injured.

Cause: It is recognized that this accident was caused by the aircraft encountering turbulence while flying at an altitude of 12,000 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 93-1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO