Accident Boeing 767-23BER 3B-NAK, Friday 31 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1992
Time:7:10 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-23BER
Owner/operator:Air Mauritius
Registration: 3B-NAK
MSN: 23973/208
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Munich -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered sudden and heavy turbulence in the edge area of thunderstorms. The aircraft became uncontrollable and stalled out from FL390 to FL350.
Three cabin crew members were seriously injured.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2017 I-AIGH Meridiana 0 70NM North of Mauritius min
Engine failure