Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 LV-JMM, Wednesday 6 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1991
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:YPF - Yacimientos Petrolíferos Fiscales
Registration: LV-JMM
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Salta Airport -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on the apron at Salta with the engines operating and the propellers feathered. The pilot and co- pilot heard the sound of an impact. a person on the ground had been struck by the propeller.

Sources:

ICAO