Accident Airbus A320-211 D-AIPE, Thursday 25 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1991
Time:19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIPE
MSN: 78
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3256 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Canne -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During avoidance of CB in cruise the aircraft encountered severe turbulence. One cabin attendant was severely injured.

Sources:

ICAO