This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Fliteline Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Basco Airport (BSO/RPUO), Basco, Batan Island -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec sustained substantial damage by Typhoon Julian at Basco Airport (BSO/RPUO), Basco, Batan Island.
Sources:
https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/topstories/regions/922095/5-seater-plane-damaged-due-to-julian/story/ https://tribune.net.ph/2024/10/01/provincial-airports-incur-damage-from-typhoon-julian Location
Media: