Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8001H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43906

Date:Friday 22 December 2006
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8001H
MSN: 28-21470
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yerington, NV (O43)
Destination airport:Lone Pine, CA (O26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were no known witnesses to the accident. The non-instrument rated pilot was on a cross-country flight over mountainous terrain. There was an Airmen's Meteorological Information (AIRMET) advisory for mountain obscuration by clouds, precipitation, mist, and fog that included the area along the route of flight. A radar target that transited the expected flight path from the departure point at the time of the airplane's flight displayed climbs and descents consistent with attempts to avoid clouds. The airplane collided with the mountainous terrain in an extreme nose down attitude at high velocity. Investigators discovered no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. Contributing to the accident was mountain obscuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070111X00041&key=1

Location