Accident Zlin Z-42MU , Sunday 24 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2005
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-42MU
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neustadt-Glewe -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Neustadt-Glewe (EDAN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the final approach, the engine failed. While landing on a meadow about 1000 m before the threshold, the nose wheel hit a swampy hole and collapsed.

Sources:

3X033-0/05