Accident Zlin Z42MU D-EWMX, Saturday 28 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z42MU
Owner/operator:Flusportverein Otto Lilienthal Rudolstadt eV
Registration: D-EWMX
MSN: 0035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dingelstedt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a precautionary landing due to a brief loss of power and worsening weather conditions, the aircraft rolled into a ditch, and the nose wheel collapsed.

Sources:

BFU 3X178-0/04