Accident Zlin Z-42MU , Wednesday 28 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2003
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-42MU
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Passow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight training with an instructor, the engine lost power. During the emergency landing on a field, the nose gear broke.

Sources:

3X076-0/03