Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N144PG, Monday 18 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 2006
Time:15:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Nice Air
Registration: N144PG
MSN: TD-601
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilroy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose Int'l, CA (SJC)
Destination airport:Reid-Hillview, CA (RHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a multi-engine instructional flight, the airplane entered a spin and descended into a wastewater treatment facility. Flight school personnel indicated that the intended flight plan was for the instructor to teach Vmc demonstrations to the private pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) and the passenger. During a Vmc demonstration, power is reduced on the critical engine (left) and the airplane is recovered prior to loss of directional control or stall. Radar data indicated that the flight departed and flew in a south-southeasterly direction. The airplane climbed to an altitude of approximately 4,400 feet mean sea level and showed a decrease in true airspeed, prior to disappearing from radar. Post accident examination revealed that the left engine was producing no to low power at the time of impact and the right engine was producing mid to high power, consistent with a Vmc demonstration. Examination of the engines and propellers revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure, and control continuity was obtained. The PUI had accrued 2.7 hours in multi-engine airplanes at the time of the accident and the passenger had accrued 8.3 hours in multi-engine airplanes. Performance calculations using the airplane's presumed radar track showed that during the last portion of the flight, the calibrated airspeed decreased to 110 knots and the rate of descent was 400 feet per minute, and the track showed a turn to the left, prior to dropping off of radar. The calibrated airspeed of 110 knots is greater than the Vmc speed of 69.5 knots.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and inadequate supervision of the flight, which resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061231X01859&key=1

Location