Accident Moravan Zl526 , Tuesday 3 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2000
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Moravan Zl526
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freiburg i.Br. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine failed. During the subsequent emergency landing on a field, the landing gear collapsed, and the right wing was damaged. Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X253-0/00