Runway excursion Accident Navion H Rangemaster , Wednesday 3 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2007
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion H Rangemaster
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Celle-Arloh -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff during a go-around, the engine failed. The aircraft overran the runway and collided with trees at the edge of the airfield.

Sources:

3X001-0/07