Accident M&D Flugzeugbau Avo-68-R100 Samburo , Saturday 28 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:M&D Flugzeugbau Avo-68-R100 Samburo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altenburg-Nobitz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the motor glider undershot and collided with the runway's edge lights.

Sources:

3X196-0/01