| Date: | Saturday 16 December 2006 |
| Time: | 03:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Tanzanair |
| Registration: | 5H-TZA |
| MSN: | 310R1333 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mbeya Airport -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mbeya Airport (MBI/HTMB) |
| Destination airport: | Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 16, 2006, at 0355 UTC, 5H-TZA, Cessna 310Q, an air charter flight, crashed into a residential area during takeoff from Mbeya Airport, Tanzania. Visual meteorological conditions pevailed at the time. Two passengers were fatally injured. The pilot and three passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was ground fire. The destination of the flight was Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.
Reportedly, the aircraft was unable to establish a positive climb during the takeoff on runway 31. The airport elevation is 5600 feet, and has one runway (13/31), which is 1500 meters long. The runway is composed of grass and dirt. The runway has many foot paths used by pedestrians who frequently cross the runway at different points. The temperature was 17 degrees C and the wind was calm. The passengers were all adults, and the aircraft load consisted of bags of rice, meat, potatoes, and beans.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061220X01814&key=1 2.
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/do/tcaa_documents/MBEYA%20AIRCRAFT%20ACCIDENTS.pdf 3. ABPIC