Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS , Sunday 1 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 2009
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walldürn Airfield (EDEW) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Walldürn Airfield (EDEW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing in rough grassy ground, the glider sank into a transition step between the grass and the concrete runway. The landing gear wheel and its suspension were damaged.

Sources:

3X009-0/09