Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS , Sunday 13 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kehl-Sundheim Airfield (EDSK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kehl-Sundheim Airfield (EDSK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the tow rope came loose. During the subsequent off-field landing, the glider collided with trees and vehicles.

Sources:

3X054-0/07