Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS , Friday 8 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:18:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allmendingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider ground looped in a grain field. The glider's fuselage tube broke. Passengers: 0 fatal, Others: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X109-0/01