Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS , Sunday 13 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinsebeck -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the glider's right wing touched the ground. The aircraft lifted with the left wing and turned right. The nose of the fuselage struck the ground and was severely damaged. Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X066-0/01