Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS , Saturday 8 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2000
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Füssen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the crosswind leg of the landing pattern, the glider collided with obstacles in a garden area. After a safe landing, damage was found on the leading edges of both wings. Others: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X028-0/00