Serious incident Panavia PA200 , Monday 16 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2006
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia PA200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the return flight from a training mission, the "Tornado" circled a B737-800 near Frankfurt-Hahn Airport. The closest distance was 0.2 NM at an altitude of 4300 ft.

Sources:

EX008-2/06