Accident Panavia Tornado , Wednesday 9 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2004
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the military jet Tornado overflew a Reims Aviation F172N at a distance of approximately 100 m.

Sources:

3X088-2/04