| Date: | Sunday 10 December 2006 |
| Time: | 18:59 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N69677 |
| MSN: | 310Q0912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO(9B) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waco, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Natchez, MS (KHEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Waco, TX (KACT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instrument rated commercial pilot was on the ILS RWY 19 instrument approach in actual instrument meteorological conditions at night, when, according to radar data, the airplane decelerated, lost altitude, and descended about 1.5 miles from the airport. The airplane collided with terrain in an attitude consistent with a loss of control and a stall, and came to rest upright in a plowed field. Radar data revealed that the airplane approached from the north, and was never stabilized during the approach. When it was about 7 miles from the airport, its altitude was 1,800 feet mean sea level (msl), at a ground speed of 76 knots. Approximately two minutes later, when the airplane crossed over the final approach fix, about 4.5 miles north of the airport, it was at an altitude of 2,100 feet msl, at a ground speed of 78 knots. When it was approximately 2.3 miles north of the airport, it was at an altitude of 900 feet msl, and at a ground speed of 81 knots. At this point, the airplane momentarily ascended to 1,100 feet msl, and maintained a ground speed of 81 knots. Over the next 30 seconds, the airplane's altitude descended to 600 feet msl, and the ground speed decelerated to 59 knots before the data ended. The published minimal approach speed for this airplane is 89 knots. A witness, who was driving on a road located south of the accident site, said that he first saw the airplane out the right side window of his vehicle. He said the lights of the airplane appeared hazy, and were not as bright as he was used to seeing on other aircraft that flew into the airport. Shortly after he saw the airplane's lights, he saw an explosion behind a tree line between him and the airplane. The witness also stated that the weather was a low overcast, fog, rain sprinkles, and mist. He said the cloud layer was above the height of the trees, the visibility was approximately .5 to 1 mile, and it was very dark. The weather reported at the airport was two-miles visibility with a 200-foot overcast ceiling and fog. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies. A review of the pilot's logbook revealed that he was not current for flight into instrument meteorological conditions. In addition, the privileges of his FAA medical certificate had expired approximately eight months prior to the accident. A postaccident toxicological examination was consistent with recent use of marijuana, phentermine (a prescription stimulant), and promethazine (a prescription antihistamine).
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during the instrument landing approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with terrain. Also causal was the pilot's impairment due to prohibited drugs. Factors associated with the accident are an inadvertent stall, a low ceiling, dark night, and the pilot's lack of currency in instrument flight rules.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061218X01801&key=1 Location