| Date: | Friday 26 April 2002 |
| Time: | 14:34 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worms -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After touchdown, the aircraft was displaced to the right by the wind. The left wing touched the ground and was severely damaged. The propeller touched the ground, and the left main landing gear broke off.
Sources:
3X052-0/02