Accident John Lauer Harmon Rocket II N604JL, Saturday 9 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2006
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
John Lauer Harmon Rocket II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N604JL
MSN: 129
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane performing aerobatic maneuvers just prior to the accident. As the airplane was completing a loop, it impacted terrain in a wings level, nose high attitude. There was no evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunctions observed during the subsequent examination of the engine or the control system that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during an aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061220X01816&key=1

Location