Accident Piper PA-23-160 , Wednesday 23 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2006
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neresheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Biberach, the landing gear could not be fully extended. The pilot returned to the departure airfield and performed an emergency landing with the landing gear partially extended, during which the nose gear, both propellers, and the nose were damaged.

Sources:

CX010-0/06