Accident Piper PA-23-250 , Saturday 11 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:14:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eggenfelden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a go-around landing, the aircraft was stalled and landed hard. Since the landing gear was already retracted, the aircraft's underside was severely damaged.

Sources:

3X203-0/01