Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche D-EHFT, Tuesday 10 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2002
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EHFT
MSN: 24-3558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fassberg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fassberg
Destination airport:Fassberg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff for a night circuit, the pilot initiated a right turn. Shortly afterward, the aircraft entered an increasingly steep left turn and crashed into a spruce forest. A fire ensued.

Sources:

BFU 3X270-0/02